Welcome, Guest
Pewter Report  >>  Boards  >>  Pirate's Cove (Moderators: 3rd String Kicker, PRPatrol)  >>  Topic: 2012 Tampa Bay Rays « previous next »
Page: 1 ... 70 71 72 73 74 ... 87

olafberserker

*
Hall of Famer
******
Posts : 21323
Offline
« #1065 : October 05, 2012, 09:54:59 AM »

Could Dave Martinez be the Red Sux next manager?   Doesn't sound like he is the favorite, but definitely a candidate.

http://espn.go.com/blog/boston/red-sox/post/_/id/23257/potential-candidates-to-replace-bobby-v

Biggs3535

*
Hall of Famer
******
Posts : 31614
Offline
« #1066 : October 05, 2012, 09:59:37 AM »

I think the dark horse is Jason Varitek.


olafberserker

*
Hall of Famer
******
Posts : 21323
Offline
« #1067 : October 05, 2012, 10:04:43 AM »

You think?

Biggs3535

*
Hall of Famer
******
Posts : 31614
Offline
« #1068 : October 05, 2012, 10:07:27 AM »

I think...


olafberserker

*
Hall of Famer
******
Posts : 21323
Offline
« #1069 : October 05, 2012, 10:13:35 AM »

You don't say ....

-ts

*
Hall of Famer
******
Posts : 8416
Offline
« #1070 : October 05, 2012, 08:23:32 PM »

Braves got hosed.


olafberserker

*
Hall of Famer
******
Posts : 21323
Offline
« #1071 : October 05, 2012, 08:59:33 PM »

No they didn't.  It was the right call (assuming you are talking about the infield fly call).


Rule 2.00 (Infield Fly) Comment: On the infield fly rule the umpire is to rule whether the ball could ordinarily have been handled by an infielder—not by some arbitrary limitation such as the grass, or the base lines. The umpire must rule also that a ball is an infield fly, even if handled by an outfielder, if, in the umpire’s judgment, the ball could have been as easily handled by an infielder. The infield fly is in no sense to be considered an appeal play. The umpire’s judgment must govern, and the decision should be made immediately.

http://mlb.mlb.com/mlb/official_info/official_rules/definition_terms_2.jsp
« : October 05, 2012, 09:01:29 PM olafberserker »

Biggs3535

*
Hall of Famer
******
Posts : 31614
Offline
« #1072 : October 05, 2012, 09:08:01 PM »

The umpire’s judgment must govern, and the decision should be made immediately.

This is where I have a problem with the call.  It was made entirely too late.  If you're gonna make that call, you have do it much earlier in the play or you don't call it at all.


-ts

*
Hall of Famer
******
Posts : 8416
Offline
« #1073 : October 05, 2012, 09:13:49 PM »

It wasn't the right call after it passed the immediately call.

You cannot wait to see if a ball drops to then make the call.

Not saying they would've won had it went differently, but unfortunately they took that part away from the game.


olafberserker

*
Hall of Famer
******
Posts : 21323
Offline
« #1074 : October 05, 2012, 09:31:01 PM »

The umpire’s judgment must govern, and the decision should be made immediately.

This is where I have a problem with the call.  It was made entirely too late.  If you're gonna make that call, you have do it much earlier in the play or you don't call it at all.

The replay I saw, the announcer said the left field umpire called it immediately.  I'd assume that no one would hear it or even notice the LF umpire signaling it right away.  I didn't see it live so I don't know.  As an umpire you are supposed to call it as soon as you verify that the infielder can make the play with ordinary effort.  On a ball like that it may take a little longer than an obvious call.

"When it seems apparent that a batted ball will be an Infield Fly, the umpire shall immediately declare “Infield Fly” for the benefit of the runners."

The runners were not hurt by the call late or not so even if they called it later than they should have it didn't appear to change the play.
« : October 05, 2012, 09:36:01 PM olafberserker »

olafberserker

*
Hall of Famer
******
Posts : 21323
Offline
« #1075 : October 05, 2012, 09:32:50 PM »

It wasn't the right call after it passed the immediately call.

You cannot wait to see if a ball drops to then make the call.

Not saying they would've won had it went differently, but unfortunately they took that part away from the game.

as I said above, the announcers on the replay I saw said the LF umpire signalled immediately.  I'm sure that they didn't wait until the ball hit the ground to make that call.  If they did, then it would be poor mechanics, but the right call.  Nothing was taken away, it was definitely an infield fly by rule.

-ts

*
Hall of Famer
******
Posts : 8416
Offline
« #1076 : October 05, 2012, 09:39:13 PM »

I never saw that and I never heard that. Either way, that isn't the "LF" Umps call, that is the 3B Umps call.

I still do not agree, nor never will that it was the correct call.

Would anyone including the Cards be clamoring that it was an infield fly had it dropped with a no call? Absolutely not.


Biggs3535

*
Hall of Famer
******
Posts : 31614
Offline
« #1077 : October 05, 2012, 09:41:00 PM »

I didn't see it live either, but saw replay after replay where the left field ump didn't make the out signal with his arm in the air until the ball almost hit the ground.


olafberserker

*
Hall of Famer
******
Posts : 21323
Offline
« #1078 : October 05, 2012, 09:43:03 PM »

Why is it the 3B umpire's call?   lol, You can disagree all you want, but it was the right call.   The rule is right there in black and white.

-ts

*
Hall of Famer
******
Posts : 8416
Offline
« #1079 : October 05, 2012, 09:44:21 PM »

I just watched the replay he is talking about.

In no way shape or form IMO is that call immediately, the ball is 8-10 ft from hitting the ground when the umps hand goes up.

And again, I'm not a fan of an umpire in the outfield making an infield fly call when the 3rd base ump isn't making that call.

  Page: 1 ... 70 71 72 73 74 ... 87
Pewter Report  >>  Boards  >>  Pirate's Cove (Moderators: 3rd String Kicker, PRPatrol)  >>  Topic: 2012 Tampa Bay Rays « previous next »
:  

Hide Tools Show Tools